Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. T.R. HECKER (680) 220666699 40.486053 -94.457585 12/21/2022 4:50AM WORTH MO 46 - 4 MILES WEST OF GRANT CITY H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2007 GMC 2500 TOTAL TOWED BY DON MULLOCK TOWING BROWN, ADAM L MALE 41 NO GRANT CITY, MO UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 BROWN, ADAM L MALE 41 FATAL NO GRANT CITY, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY WORTH COUNTY EMS TO ANDREWS-HANN FUNERAL HOME
Misc. Information
***FATALITY CRASH * NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED*** CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS WESTBOUND ON MO 46 EAST OF HWY Z AND DRIVER 1 FAILED TO NEGOTIATE A CURVE. VEHICLE 1 CROSSED THE CENTER LINE, TRAVELED OFF OF THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, STRUCK TWO SIGNS AND OVERTURNED DOWN THE EMBANKMENT. DRIVER 1 WAS EJECTED AND CAME TO REST OFF THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO REST ON ITS WHEELS FACING EAST OFF THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED BY THE WORTH COUNTY CORONER, SHARON SUPINGER, AT 0540 HOURS AT THE SCENE. ASSISTED BY THE WORTH COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.