Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. R STEELE, 1447 230046170 0 0 01/26/2023 3:45PM ST. FRANCOIS 1178 MISSOURI 47 C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2007 FORD TAURUS MINOR TOWED BY BUCKLEY'S TOWING HAMMERS, PAMELINA M FEMALE 40 YES FARMINGTON, MO NONE SOUTHBOUND
2 1992 TOYOTA CAMRY MODERATE TOWED BY BUCKLEY'S BEASLEY, MICHELE R FEMALE 46 YES CADET, MO FARMERS SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 DUNCAN, JODY J MALE 40 SERIOUS EXEMPT BONNE TERRE, MO PEDESTRIAN SUBJECT WAS TRANSPORTED BY ST FRANCOIS COUNTY AMBULANCE TO MERCY HOSPITIAL ST LOUIS
2 BEASLEY, MICHELE R FEMALE 46 SERIOUS YES CADET, MO DRIVER SUBJECT WAS TRANSPORTED BY ST FRANCOIS COUNTY AMBULANCE TO MERCY HOSPITIAL ST LOUIS.
Misc. Information
VEHICLE #1 TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF SOUTHBOUND MISSOURI 47 AND CRASHED INTO AN EMBANKMENT. PEDESTRIAN #1 WAS STANDING NEXT TO THE DRIVER'S DOOR OF VEHICLE #1, ATTEMPTING TO HELP DRIVER #1. VEHICLE #2 WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND ON MISSOURI 47. DRIVER #2 WAS TRAVELING TOO FAST FOR THE ICY CONDITIONS OF THE ROADWAY, AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN VEHICLE #2 WITHIN THE RIGHT HALF OF THE ROADWAY. DRIVER #2 ABRUPTLY APPLIED PRESSURE TO VEHICLE #2'S BRAKES AND BEGAN TO SLIDE. VEHICLE #2 TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, ROTATED CLOCKWISE, AND THE FRONT LEFT BUMPER OF VEHICLE #2 STRUCK PEDESTRIAN #1. UPON IMPACT, PEDESTRIAN #1 BECAME AIRBORNE AND STRUCK THE GROUND. VEHICLE #2 CONTINUED TO ROTATE AND STRUCK THE DRIVER'S DOOR OF VEHICLE #1. VEHICLE #1 CAME TO FINAL REST OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, FACING EAST. VEHICLE #2 CAME TO FINAL REST OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, FACING NORTH.