Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. J.W. SMITH (372) AND MCIU #1 SGT J.M. TOAL (967) 230164267 39.53146 -94.04031 03/31/2023 11:05AM CALDWELL MO 13 - APROXIMETLY 2 MILES SOUTH OF POLO H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2008 FORD FOCUS TOTAL TOWED BY TATES TOW BRIGHT, ZEMRIYA C FEMALE 23 YES JEFFERSON CITY, MO PROGRESSIVE NORTHBOUND
2 1999 DODGE 1500 TOTAL TOWED BY TATES TOW STITH, DERRICK M MALE 30 YES HAMILTON, MO AMERICAN FAMILY SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 BRIGHT, ZEMRIYA C FEMALE 23 FATAL YES JEFFERSON CITY, MO DRIVER TAKEN BY CALDWELL COUNTY CORONER TO JACKSON COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER'S OFFICE
1 SCHNIEDERS, EZRA J MALE 23 FATAL YES JEFFERSON CITY, MO OCCUPANT TAKEN BY CALDWELL COUNTY CORONER TO JACKSON COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER'S OFFICE
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON MO 13. DVR 1 LOST CONTROL AND VEH 1 SLID SIDEWAYS INTO SOUTHBOUND TRAFFIC. VEH 1 WAS STRUCK BY VEH 2. VEH 1 CAM TO REST OFF OF THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND VEH 2 CAME TO REST IN THE ROADWAY. DVR 1 AND OCC 1 WERE PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE SCENE BY CALDWELL COUNTY CORONER DANA BROWN AT 1145 HOURS. ASSISTED BY CPL S.J. COOL (546), CPL C.A. WINTER (1113), TPR B.T. QUIRING (907), TPR D.L. HUGHES (1261), AND CALDWELL COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.