Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL. R.W. CLEMENT #489, ASSISTED BY TPR. W.R. ZELLER #1291, AND THE MISSOURI STATE HIGHWAY PATROL DIVE TEAM, 220391780 07/23/2022 3:51PM STONE PERSON(S) DEPARTS WATERCRAFT VOLUNTARILY POINT 1 AREA TABLE ROCK LAKE D
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2022 TAHOE OPEN MOTORBOAT MINOR DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE NELSON, EUGENE M MALE 79 NO EDEN PRAIRIE, MINNESOTA UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Boat. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 NELSON, EUGENE M MALE 79 FATAL NO EDEN PRAIRIE, MINNESOTA OTHER TAKEN TO STONE COUNTY CORONERS OFFICE BY THE STONE COUNTY CORONER
Misc. Information
DROWNING REPORT THIS IS THE 8TH DROWNING FOR TROOP D IN 2022 NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. SUBJECT BEGAN TO STRUGGLE WHILE SWIMMING IN LAKE, WENT UNDER WATER AND DROWNED. SUBJECT WAS LOCATED THE FOLLOWING DAY AND RECOVERED. SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE BY STONE COUNTY CORONER JOHN CUNNYNGHAM AT 1147 ON 07/24/22

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)