Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL R WILKINS #1102 230150990 03/23/2023 10:48PM WEBSTER DROWNING ROUTE Z EIGHT MILES SOUTH OF FORDLAND FINLEY RIVER D
Injury Information
Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
MESICEK, ANNETTE L FEMALE 49 FATAL NO MOUNT VERNON, MO SWIMMER CHRISTIAN COUNTY CORONER'S OFFICE
Misc. Information
DROWNING REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - THIS IS TROOP D'S 1ST DROWNING OF 2023. DECEASED WAS PRONOUNCED ON SCENE BY CHRISTIAN COUNTY CORONER MANDY ARMITAGE ON 3/25/2023 AT 1905 HOURS. OCCUPANT OF VEHICLE SWEPT FROM FLOODED ROADWAY. ESCAPED FROM VEHICLE, FELL INTO THE WATER AND DROWNED. SEARCH AND RECOVERY ASSISTED BY SGT D H BROWN #241, SGT M D GREEN #940, CPL A B WARD #806, CPL T R WRIGHT #1296, TPR M R YOUNG #1299, TPR R W GARRETT #1308, TPR W R ZELLER #1291, TPR R W PACE #1399, TPR J K MARLIN #1167, TPR N L VINES #1166, TPR J W PHILPOTT #1182, TPR T L HARMON #543

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)