Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR B. S. GIESLER (604) 230292304 06/03/2023 3:00PM CRAWFORD COLLISION WITH FIXED OBJECT MERAMEC RIVER UPSTREAM FROM MERAMEC STATE PARK BOAT RAMP MERAMEC RIVER I
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 1999 ALWELD 16 FOOT ALUMINUM TOTAL SUNK ADAMS, SHANE B MALE 61 YES FESTUS, MO UNKNOWN UPSTREAM
Injury Information
Boat. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE MALE 9 NONE YES BLOOMDALE, MO OCCUPANT NOT INJURED
1 ALBNO, NICHOLAS B MALE 40 NONE YES BLOOMDALE, MO OCCUPANT NOT INJURED
1 ADAMS, SHANE B MALE 61 NONE YES FESTUS, MO DRIVER NOT INJURED
Misc. Information
OPERATOR WAS TRAVELING UPSTREAM AND VEERED RIGHT TO AVOID A KAYAK AND STRUCK A ROCK THAT WAS NOT VISIBLE.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)