Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
MSGT. B. D. FOSTER(1303) 230406196 07/28/2023 4:08PM SHANNON PERSON(S) FALLS OVERBOARD CURRENT RIVER AT MARTIN HOLE TEN MILES EAST OF EMINENCE CURRENT RIVER G
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 10 FT KAYAK NONE REMOVED BY PRIVATE PARTY BOLLINGER, JASON A MALE 48 NO BIRCH TREE, MO NONE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Boat. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 BOLLINGER, JASON A MALE 48 FATAL NO BIRCH TREE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO YARBER FUNERAL HOME IN MOUNTAIN VIEW, MO
Misc. Information
FATALITY BOATING ACCIDENT OCCURRED AS VESSEL TRAVELLED DOWNSTREAM, THE OPERATOR FELL INTO THE WATER, AND FAILED TO RESURFACE. PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE BY DEPUTY CORONER RD BELL AT 1621 HOURS. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)