Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL B.J. GEIER (599) 250388059 08/13/2025 10:30AM MORGAN DROWNING 10.2MM GRAVOIS ARM LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
JUVENILE FEMALE 2 FATAL NO GRAVOIS MILLS, MO VICTIM TRANSPORTED BY MID-MO AMBULANCE TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL
Misc. Information
**FATALITY ACCIDENT** NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. VICTIM WANDERED AWAY FROM HOME AND WAS DISCOVERED FACE-UP IN THE LAKE. VICTIM WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT 1236 HOURS AT LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL BY DR. KEVIN SIDHU. THIS IS TROOP F'S 1ST FATALITY FOR THE MONTH OF AUGUST AND 6TH FATALITY FOR 2025. ASSISTED BY MSGT D.D.MATHES (843), CPL J.C. MCKINNEY (426), TPR S.D. SEARS (1407), TPR P.D. SILVEY (751), GRAVOIS FIRE DEPARTMENT AND THE MORGAN COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)