Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. B. N. HUNSICKER (716). 250394769 08/17/2025 12:25PM CAMDEN DROWNING 4.8 MILE MARK OF GLAIZE ARM LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Boat Information
Boat # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2023 LOWE PONTOON NONE DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE ADULT UNKNOWN UNK UNKNOWN N/A UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Boat # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE MALE 3 FATAL NO TUSCUMBIA, MO OCCUPANT SUBJECT WAS TRANSPORTED TO PHILLIPS FUNERAL HOME IN ELDON
Misc. Information
DROWNING - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. RECOVERY OF THE DECEASED WAS MADE. VESSEL 1 WAS ANCHORED. VICTIM 1 ENTERED THE WATER FROM THE BACK OF THE BOAT AND DID NOT RESURFACE. THIS IS TROOP F'S 2ND FATALITY FOR THE MONTH OF AUGUST AND 7TH FATALITY FOR 2025. ASSISTED BY SGT. J. R. HARDY (615), CPL. B. J. GEIER (599), TPR. C. L. HIRNER (1345), TPR. A. A. LINDLEY (840), TPR. S. C. LATTURE (640) AND MSHP DIVE TEAM.