Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
SGT. J. R. HARDY (615) 250400552 08/21/2025 11:45AM CAMDEN TOWED WATERSPORT MISHAP 1 MILE MARK OF LINN CREEK COVE LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Boat Information
Boat # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2024 SYLVAN L5, 25 FOOT NONE DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 65 YES CAMDENTON, MO STATE FARM SOUTH
Injury Information
Boat # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 24 MINOR YES ROSENDALE, WI OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY MERCY AMBULANCE TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VESSEL 1 MADE TURNING MANEUVER, OCCUPANT 1 WAS THROWN FROM TUBE TOWED BY VESSEL 1. ASSISTED BY SGT. D. D. MATHES (843) AND TPR. C. L. HIRNER (1345).