Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. A. ROYSTER #941 260346946 08/15/2026 7:30PM MCDONALD DROWNING ELK RIVER, 460 FEET DOWNSTREAM FROM MO-59 BRIDGE ELK RIVER D
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 34 FATAL NO WAKARUSA,KS OTHER RECOVERY MADE AND TRANSPORTED TO OZARK FUNERAL HOME IN ANDERSON MO

Misc. Information

DROWNING REPORT - THIS IS TROOP D'S 10TH DROWNING IN 2026- OCCURRED AS SWIMMER 1 SWAM INTO A DEEP PART OF THE RIVER, BECAME EXHAUSTED, WENT UNDER THE WATER AND DID NOT RESURFACE. SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED ON SCENE. BY MCDONALD COUNTY DEPUTY CORONER DAVID GOENS AT 0928 ON 08/17/2026. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED